Texas Child Protection Law Bench Book
[…] Texas Child Protection Law Bench Book

2023 version: As effective November 1, 2023

Appeals

Introduction

An appeal of a final order rendered under Tex. Fam. Code Chapter 263, Subchapter E is governed by the procedures for accelerated appeals in civil cases under the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure and the appellate court must render its final order or judgment with the least possible delay. Tex. Fam. Code § 263.405(a). Also, the final order must contain the following prominently displayed statement in boldfaced type, in capital letters, or underline:

“A PARTY AFFECTED BY THIS ORDER HAS THE RIGHT TO APPEAL. AN APPEAL IN A SUIT IN WHICH TERMINATION OF THE PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP IS SOUGHT IS GOVERNED BY THE PROCEDURES FOR ACCELERATED APPEALS IN CIVIL CASES UNDER THE TEXAS RULES OF APPELLATE PROCEDURE. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE TEXAS RULES OF APPELLATE PROCEDURE FOR ACCELERATED APPEALS MAY RESULT IN THE DISMISSAL OF THE APPEAL.” Tex. Fam. Code § 263.405(b).

A. Specific Grounds Must Be Stated In Trial Court Judgment

The Texas Rules of Civil Procedure require the judge to state the specific grounds in the judgment supporting the termination or the appointment of the managing conservator. Tex. R. Civ. P. 306.